Clay Creators Limited – Privacy Policy

 

What is the purpose of a Privacy Policy?


Our website and other booking systems provides you with the ability to order products and services as well as to make enquiries and request information about our products and services.  In order for us to provide you with the website, other booking and ordering facilities and our services we may need to collect personal information about you. 

We want you to use our website, facilities and services safe in the knowledge that any personal information you give us is held in accordance with the law. We have written this Privacy Policy to tell you:

  • What personal information we collect about you when you use the Website or engage with us or our Instructors and assistants (see below) in any other way
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we may share your personal information with
  • Any transfer of personal information outside of the EEA
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • What we do to protect your personal information
  • What choices you have in relation to your personal information

This website is owned and operated by Clay Creators Limited (Company No. 10253874) whose registered office is at 39 Oakdale Road, Nottingham, United Kingdom, NG3 7EL.

If you have any comments or queries about this website or the use of your data, please contact info@claycreators.com  We are a franchise business which means that our services are usually delivered by a business in your area, operating in accordance with our standards and principles.  We call these people ‘franchisees’ and we and they share your data. This Policy also applies to them and to the data they collect about you.

This is referred to again later in this document. However, throughout this Policy ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to both Clay Creators and our franchisees.

We last updated this Privacy Statement on 22 May 2018 in line with GDPR.

 

Personal Information we collect about you


What information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • what kind of services you are interested in
  • what kind of products you are interested in
  • other information to allow us to process your booking (e.g. ages of children)
  • other information to allow us to process your order (such as delivery details)
  • correspondence about your order
  • your payment details
  • details about services we have provided to you in the past
  • details of products we have provided to you in the past
  • Your wishes with regard to receiving our marketing emails

We collect information about you in two different categories:

  • Identifiable information – this is information that allows us to identify you such as your name and email address, telephone number etc
  • Anonymous information – we may collect information that does not personally identify you but categories you into a group or sector (e.g. age, marital status, lifestyle) and we can use this information to tailor our products and services more accurately.

Personal Information you give us

We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • Fill in an enquiry form on the website
  • Request our newsletter
  • Contact us by email or post
  • Contact us by telephone
  • Purchase goods from us
  • Purchase services from us
  • Fill in a form at one of our events

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you visit our website or use our services, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  • Your IP address (the name your computer used to identify itself to you)
  • How you found our website
  • The number of times you visited our website
  • The pages that you visit
  • The products and services that interested you

 

How we use your Personal Information


To provide our website, process your request for information or your request for products or services, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the products you have asked for
  • to provide you with the services you have asked for
  • to send you our newsletter if you have agreed to this
  • to contact you about a request you may have made
  • to process your booking
  • to process your payment
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop the website and make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure
  • to provide you with occasional information about new or special services

 

Our legal basis for using your information


The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. Where you have consented to us using your personal information

When you submit information to us on our website, we will process that information in order to comply with your request for further information. We will also provide you with our newsletter if you have requested it.

2. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you

Examples of how we may use your information in order to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the goods you have requested
  • to provide the services you have requested

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop) over a reasonable time period.

4. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

An example of how we may use your information to fulfil a legal obligation:

  • Keeping records for VAT purposes.

 

Our Marketing


We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you. We may use your information for market research and analysis including profiling so that we can ensure that we tailor our offers to your likes and needs.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and if you wish to do so, please email us at info@claycreators.com.

 

Sharing your Personal Information


Franchisees

We share our data with Local Leaders and they, similarly, share their data with us.We do this so that they can deliver the services, products and information that you have requested.They are not, technically Data Processors but Joint Controllers.However, they, and we, all abide by this one Policy.

 

Other third parties

We may share your information with certain other third parties including:

Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you

Our website providers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

Analytics and search engine providers who analyse information about your use of our website and help us to tailor the product and offers that we offer to you and other users

We work with the following organisations:

Dropbox (www.dropbox.com )

Google Docs (https://drive.google.com )

Stripe (www.stripe.com )

Python Anywhere (www.pythonanywhere.com )

 

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

if we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets

if we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our website may contain links to websites owned by other organisations.If you follow a link to another website, such websites will have its own privacy policy.We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

 

Where we store your Personal Information


Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA, however some storage and processing of data occurs on servers in the US and this is permitted and secured by the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework 

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information.

We have a retention policy which lays down timescales for the retention of information. Customer data retention periods can be found below:

Marketing data: Name and contact details of people expressing interest in our goods or services – Retained for up to up to 6 months from last contact or unsubscribe received.

Order data: Name and contact details of all customers including emails, addresses and payment information – Retained for 7 Years after last order.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of such information until it is delivered to us.

 

Your rights


Access to information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at info@claycreators.com or write to us at the address above.

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information.You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at info@claycreators.com

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at info@claycreators.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. It may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by our Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website:www.ico.org.uk

Telephone:03031231113

Address:Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to info@claycreators.com